Programs

The 11th Ethiopian International Film Festival (ETHIOIFF)

 Program - Alliance Ethio-Francaise - 15 - 17 November 2016

Tuesday 15 November 2016:

13.00: Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (Found a Treasure Called Love)(Director: Sooraj R. Barjatya, India, 2015, 164 min.)

16.00: La condena (Damnation)(Director: Marc Nadal, Spain, 2015, 7 min.)

16.15: El espejo humano (the Human Mirror) (Director: Marc Nadal, Spain, 2015, 15 min.)

16.40: Exit Chip (Directors: Joshua Thornton-Allan, Alex Di Cuffa, Isabella Dowden, UK, 2016, 15 min.)

17.00: Son of Sardar (Director: Ashwini Dhir, India, 2012, 141 min.)

Wednesday 16 November 2016:

14.00: Bhag Milkha Bhag (Run Milkha Run)(Director: Rakesh Omprakash Mehra, India, 2013, 186 min.)

17.30: Vitals(Director: Jake Oleson, USA, 2015, 5 min.)

17.40: The Bench(Director: Cameron Burnett, USA, 2016, 6 min.)

18.00: Nadya(Director: Shams Bhanji, Tanzania, 2015, 90 min.)

Thursday 17 November 2016:

14.00: Problemski Hotel(Director: Manu Riche, Belgium, 2015, 110 min.)

16.15: Aakhir (At Last) (Director: Tarun Jain, India, 2012, 16 min.)

16.35: Looking down (Director: Joe Staehly, USA, 2016, 15 min.)

17.00: Ben and Ara (Director: Nnegest Likké, USA, 2015, 84 min.)

Program – Italian Cultural Institute - 15 - 17 November 2016

Tuesday 15 November 2016:

16.00: Into Darkness(Director: Rachida El Garani, Belgium, 2015, 31 min.)

16.45: Derrière les murs (Behind The Walls) (Director: Hyun Lories, Belgium, 2011, 11 min.)

17.00: Rose Amongst Thorns(Director: Kris Van den Bulck, Belgium, 2015, 22 min.)

17.30: SZVO(Director: Ken Eeraerts, Belgium, 2015, 27 min.)

18.10: Asteroid (Director: Kristina Mileska, Canada, 2015, 6 min.)

18.25. HUM(Director: Tom Teller, USA, 2016, 9 min.)

Wednesday 16 November 2016:

14.00: Nadya(Director: Shams Bhanji, Tanzania, 2015, 90 min.)

16.00: La condena (Damnation)(Director: Marc Nadal, Spain, 2015, 7 min.)

16.15: El espejo humano (the Human Mirror) (Director: Marc Nadal, Spain, 2015, 15 min.)

16.35: Boi (Fight) (Director: Anthoni Nti, Belgium, 2016, 15 min.)

17.00: Shashamane. On the Trail of the Promised Land

(Director: Giulia Amati, Italy, 2016, 80 min.)


Thursday 17 November 2016:
14.00: Le Confessioni (The Confessions) (Director: Roberto Andó, Italy, 2016, 100 min.)

16.00: Discussion with Italian filmmaker Antonio Falduto under the topic: How can we promote cultural collaboration between Italy and Ethiopia? 

17.00: Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (They call me Jeeg Robot) (Director: Gabriele Mainetti, Italy, 2015, 112 min.)

 

 

 

Facebook